• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 1.96 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.34% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 6.44% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • 20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 3.85% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

InsightsIndraprastha Gas Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 1.96 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.34% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls on driving seat

    50 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 6.44% within 30 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Buy Signal: Bulls back on track

    20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 3.85% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 27.00
  • 20.22
  • 38,209.54
  • 7
  • 6.95
  • 0.06
  • 2.00
  • 1.16
  • 545.89

Returns

  • 1 Day2.62%
  • 1 Week4.0%
  • 1 Month-2.13%
  • 3 Months3.21%
  • 1 Year38.38%
  • 3 Years87.96%
  • 5 Years240.67%

IGL Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 32 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹585
  • OrganizationICICI Direct
  • HOLD

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy111197
Buy11111212
Hold4457
Sell5555
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts32323232

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.34% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,410.321,738.301,472.071,471.05669.20
    Total Income Growth (%)-18.8718.090.07119.82-57.75
    Total Expenses1,077.441,294.681,020.481,104.73623.30
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.7826.87-7.6377.24-49.79
    EBIT332.88443.62451.59366.3245.90
    EBIT Growth (%)-24.96-1.7623.28698.08-86.60
    Profit after Tax (PAT)277.95375.10381.83380.4535.18
    PAT Growth (%)-25.90-1.760.36981.44-87.90
    EBIT Margin (%)23.6025.5230.6824.906.86
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.7121.5825.9425.865.26
    Basic EPS (₹)3.975.365.455.440.50
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,410.321,738.301,472.071,506.45669.20
    Total Income Growth (%)-18.8718.09-2.28125.11-57.75
    Total Expenses1,077.441,294.681,020.481,104.73623.30
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-16.7826.87-7.6377.24-49.79
    EBIT332.88443.62451.59401.7245.90
    EBIT Growth (%)-24.96-1.7612.41775.21-86.60
    Profit after Tax (PAT)244.29331.00334.87307.9431.84
    PAT Growth (%)-26.20-1.168.75867.15-87.43
    EBIT Margin (%)23.6025.5230.6826.676.86
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.3219.0422.7520.444.76
    Basic EPS (₹)3.494.734.784.400.45
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue6,628.455,893.294,626.033,860.703,709.96
    Total Revenue Growth (%)12.4727.3919.824.06-0.05
    Total Expenses5,226.004,710.983,601.983,019.313,077.22
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.9330.7919.30-1.880.35
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,248.99842.10721.72606.34457.88
    PAT Growth (%)48.3216.6819.0332.422.18
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.7520.5422.6122.0817.43
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.2514.6015.9115.8912.42
    Basic EPS (₹)17.8412.0310.318.6632.71
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue6,641.655,910.994,635.523,880.003,715.68
    Total Revenue Growth (%)12.3627.5219.474.420.00
    Total Expenses5,226.004,710.983,603.033,019.313,080.79
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.9330.7519.33-2.000.47
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,136.54786.67670.77571.07416.20
    PAT Growth (%)44.4717.2817.4637.21-4.92
    Operating Profit Margin (%)21.9520.8522.8022.5917.47
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.5213.6414.7814.9611.29
    Basic EPS (₹)16.2411.249.588.1629.73

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets7,544.356,183.295,096.474,193.023,449.04
    Total Assets Growth (%)22.0121.3221.5521.5711.59
    Total Liabilities2,186.381,867.581,449.521,181.33878.62
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)17.0728.8422.7034.45-9.92
    Total Equity5,357.974,315.713,646.953,011.692,570.42
    Total Equity Growth (%)24.1518.3421.0917.1721.51
    Current Ratio (x)1.391.461.521.391.18
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities4,818.293,267.903,380.972,200.621,045.80
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets7,172.255,949.344,928.164,086.133,366.11
    Total Assets Growth (%)20.5620.7220.6121.399.52
    Total Liabilities2,109.891,819.491,415.261,159.57952.88
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)15.9628.5622.0521.69-2.30
    Total Equity5,062.364,129.853,512.902,926.562,413.23
    Total Equity Growth (%)22.5817.5620.0421.2715.02
    Current Ratio (x)1.391.461.521.391.02
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities4,978.944,719.363,450.79282.03476.02

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 520.72 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 53.54%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,360.751,157.15879.33946.34653.49
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-520.72-1,120.84-716.99-1,113.96-174.56
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-243.48-168.83-84.23-160.08-256.35
    Net Cash Flow596.55-132.5278.11-327.70222.58
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent667.7171.16203.68125.57453.27
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)838.32-65.0662.20-72.3066.72
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities1,360.751,157.15879.33946.34661.48
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-520.72-1,120.84-716.99-1,113.96-224.63
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-243.48-168.83-84.23-160.08-255.46
    Net Cash Flow596.55-132.5278.11-327.70181.39
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent667.7171.16203.68125.57453.27
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)838.32-65.0662.20-72.3066.72
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)23.3119.5119.7820.1317.81
    Return on Capital Employed (%)24.5325.4526.1626.0523.25
    Return on Assets (%)16.5513.6114.1614.4613.27
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)173.72577.74606.95696.3664.78
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)85.9693.2388.9990.97106.86
    Price to Earnings (x)21.8325.3227.1023.4217.42
    Price to Book (x)5.084.945.354.713.10
    EV/EBITDA (x)15.0614.9515.7113.459.41
    EBITDA Margin (%)25.6324.0326.6126.4621.67
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)22.4519.0419.0919.5117.24
    Return on Capital Employed (%)26.4827.2027.5627.5524.83
    Return on Assets (%)15.8413.2213.6113.9712.36
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)175.34586.37611.94712.3171.15
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)90.4296.8992.0393.35109.49
    Price to Earnings (x)23.9827.1029.1524.8819.16
    Price to Book (x)5.385.165.564.853.30
    EV/EBITDA (x)14.9414.7615.6013.209.38
    EBITDA Margin (%)25.8424.3326.7926.9721.74

Financial InsightsIndraprastha Gas Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 2.34% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 520.72 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 53.54%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    545.8513.95 (2.62%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Indraprastha Gas Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    20 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    20D EMA: 533.43

    Last 4 Buy Signals:30 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 3.85% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    50 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    50D EMA: 536.25

    Last 4 Buy Signals:26 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 6.44% within 30 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 44%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic538.33541.27548.27534.27531.33527.27520.27

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR9.7011.5412.48

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    IGL27.007.1323.3124.5316.5519.5321.7516.8817.841.390.000.00
    Adani Gas282.0082.6223.9328.6414.446.1140.4627.834.210.280.220.66
    GAIL8.521.3119.1213.5912.572.0011.7110.0220.890.960.130.76
    Gujarat Gas29.3515.0036.1322.9315.1226.2913.5911.6317.410.790.551.29
    GSPL10.443.0935.4027.4512.9526.8722.9718.6630.660.600.490.86
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Mahanagar Gas

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsIndraprastha Gas Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 83.16% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters45.0045.0045.0045.00
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII23.8723.8023.2221.27
    DII14.8015.9316.0717.38
    Mutual Funds6.796.366.257.32
    Others16.3315.2715.7116.35
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters31,50,00,40045.00 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII16,71,00,03723.87 %0.07
    DII10,35,51,30914.80 %-1.13
    MF4,75,30,0066.79 %0.43
    Others11,43,49,05416.33 %1.06

MF Ownership

    • 602.37

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.62%

      % of AUM

    • -3.57

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 168.47

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.64%

      % of AUM

    • 5.23

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 139.96

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.57%

      % of AUM

    • 22.57

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Open Interest

    86,90,000-88,000 (-1.01%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    530.55549.00529.95530.952,85521,295.39

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 05, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 25, 2021Jun 17, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 10, 2021Feb 01, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 11, 2020Nov 03, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 28, 2020Aug 28, 2020AGMBook closure from 19 Sep, 2020 to 28 Sep, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final140%2.8Sep 17, 2020Jun 17, 2020
    Interim0%0.0Mar 23, 2020Mar 04, 2020
    Final120%2.4Sep 12, 2019May 24, 2019
    Final100%2.0Sep 14, 2018May 23, 2018
    Final180%3.6-Jun 25, 2021
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsNov 09, 2017Nov 10, 2017Aug 11, 2017Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0

About IGL

Indraprastha Gas Ltd., incorporated in the year 1998, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 38,209.54 Crore) operating in Gas & Petroleum sector. Indraprastha Gas Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Gas Natural and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AK

    A K Jana

    Managing Director

    AG

    Amit Garg

    Director - Commercial

    Show More

  • Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 28 more

Address

IGL Bhawan,Plot No. 4,Community Centre,New Delhi, Delhi - 110022

More Details

IGL Share Price Update

Indraprastha Gas Ltd. share price moved up by 2.62% from its previous close of Rs 531.90. Indraprastha Gas Ltd. stock last traded price is 545.85

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last545.85
Previous Day531.90

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Darmofal- Broderick street no. 11, 88736 Vatican City, Vatican City

Give us a ring

Meadow Hipsley
+90 293 316 242
Mon - Fri, 8:00-14:00

Join us