• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 14 years, only 3.27 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent 4.12% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 21.07% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Aug 27, 2021. Average price gain of 7.35% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 94.88% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsFortis Healthcare Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 14 years, only 3.27 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 4.12% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 21.07% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Green flag for Bulls

    Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Aug 27, 2021. Average price gain of 7.35% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 94.88% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 65.92
  • 4.41
  • 21,931.53
  • 4
  • 3.21
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 1.57
  • 291.23

Returns

  • 1 Day1.68%
  • 1 Week3.73%
  • 1 Month15.88%
  • 3 Months27.61%
  • 1 Year118.75%
  • 3 Years98.16%
  • 5 Years62.93%

Fortis Healthcare Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 8 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹313
  • OrganizationICICI Securities
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy3333
Buy3344
Hold2222
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts8899

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 4.12% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 21.07% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,418.151,258.781,187.201,020.30610.40
    Total Income Growth (%)12.666.0316.3667.15-46.05
    Total Expenses901.831,126.521,059.69948.42780.44
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-19.956.3111.7321.52-26.87
    EBIT516.32132.26127.5171.88-170.04
    EBIT Growth (%)290.383.7377.39--365.23
    Profit after Tax (PAT)263.5543.1729.90-3.91-178.92
    PAT Growth (%)510.4944.38---
    EBIT Margin (%)36.4110.5110.747.04-27.86
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.583.432.52-0.38-29.31
    Basic EPS (₹)3.490.570.40-0.05-2.37
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income237.01222.20240.91207.63154.11
    Total Income Growth (%)6.67-7.7716.0334.73-31.23
    Total Expenses206.63233.13172.68165.8087.66
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.3735.014.1589.14-50.73
    EBIT30.38-10.9368.2341.8366.45
    EBIT Growth (%)--116.0263.11-37.0543.80
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-1.73-41.1021.254.1519.90
    PAT Growth (%)--293.41412.05-79.15145.07
    EBIT Margin (%)12.82-4.9228.3220.1543.12
    Net Profit Margin (%)-0.73-18.508.822.0012.91
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.02-0.540.280.060.26
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue4,076.684,684.964,561.754,700.544,739.72
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-12.982.70-2.95-0.838.90
    Total Expenses4,082.154,519.594,813.894,784.434,672.45
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-9.68-6.110.622.407.34
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-109.7657.94-298.94-1,009.22421.66
    PAT Growth (%)-289.45---339.342,188.68
    Operating Profit Margin (%)3.987.991.893.816.48
    Net Profit Margin (%)-2.721.25-6.68-22.129.21
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.450.77-3.70-19.468.87
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue824.851,640.191,180.98797.37814.31
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-49.7138.8848.11-2.087.31
    Total Expenses857.18890.891,001.34789.72924.62
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-3.78-11.0326.80-14.5913.17
    Profit after Tax (PAT)4.20513.33123.08-63.72-74.70
    PAT Growth (%)-99.18317.06---
    Operating Profit Margin (%)17.24129.5856.6510.82-0.61
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.6673.1318.74-9.66-11.57
    Basic EPS (₹)0.066.802.02-1.23-1.57

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets11,154.6911,347.8211,951.278,621.699,716.97
    Total Assets Growth (%)-1.70-5.0538.62-11.2734.36
    Total Liabilities4,436.884,142.234,838.783,304.743,406.21
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)7.11-14.4046.42-2.9827.13
    Total Equity6,717.817,205.597,112.495,316.966,310.76
    Total Equity Growth (%)-6.771.3133.77-15.7538.61
    Current Ratio (x)0.840.360.460.600.92
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.190.200.280.340.38
    Contingent Liabilities1,936.371,880.311,594.331,397.261,408.24
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets10,582.1410,580.8610,120.295,015.675,160.98
    Total Assets Growth (%)0.014.55101.77-2.825.13
    Total Liabilities1,700.611,704.391,757.05788.85889.12
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-0.22-3.00122.74-11.28-31.66
    Total Equity8,881.538,876.478,363.244,226.824,271.86
    Total Equity Growth (%)0.066.1497.86-1.0518.39
    Current Ratio (x)0.820.770.260.730.49
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.080.080.170.100.15
    Contingent Liabilities1,592.591,424.671,786.671,113.011,901.79

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities485.49171.54-178.53492.90966.45
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-135.1060.42-3,322.74-335.37-1,001.63
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-142.93-861.614,256.61-672.05259.37
    Net Cash Flow212.01-626.59798.76-512.60224.54
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent219.137.11633.70-165.06347.54
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)2,980.63-98.88-483.93-147.49144.85
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.367.68-10.462.842.03
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities31.9499.92-61.26-14.7821.73
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities28.40810.04-4,688.01244.88-72.48
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities5.91-971.534,792.33-292.0045.46
    Net Cash Flow66.26-61.5743.07-61.90-5.29
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent-14.16-80.42-18.85-61.91-0.01
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-82.39326.65-69.560.05-100.14
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)23.457.06-23.19-28.8328.75

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)-1.790.86-4.52-24.848.19
    Return on Capital Employed (%)1.614.221.012.683.80
    Return on Assets (%)-0.980.51-2.50-11.704.33
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.971.810.250.671.29
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)36.1240.8237.3952.8947.06
    Price to Earnings (x)-136.99166.67-34.36-6.3522.12
    Price to Book (x)2.451.431.551.581.81
    EV/EBITDA (x)36.2616.7837.0821.4022.94
    EBITDA Margin (%)11.1914.297.109.0511.34
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)0.045.781.47-1.50-1.74
    Return on Capital Employed (%)1.078.994.261.59-0.08
    Return on Assets (%)0.034.851.21-1.27-1.44
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.775.681.931.12-0.04
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)5.986.636.4813.1412.49
    Price to Earnings (x)5,000.0018.5583.33-101.01-125.00
    Price to Book (x)1.691.071.231.512.18
    EV/EBITDA (x)71.7110.1529.1767.19438.60
    EBITDA Margin (%)34.74143.3760.7815.203.51

Financial InsightsFortis Healthcare Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 4.12% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 21.07% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    290.504.80 (1.68%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Fortis Healthcare Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    Region: Equlibrium

    Last 4 Buy Signals:30 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 7.35% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 42%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    57%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic292.58295.92302.77289.07285.73282.22275.37

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR15.4913.2811.29

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 94.88% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Healthcare

      Stock generated 94.88% return as compared to S&P BSE Healthcare which gave investors 65.75% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 94.88% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Healthcare

      Stock generated 94.88% return as compared to S&P BSE Healthcare which gave investors 65.75% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Healthcare Global
    • Shalby
    • Kovai Medical
    • Indraprastha Med
    • Sakar Healthcare

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsFortis Healthcare Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 94.88% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Healthcare

    Stock generated 94.88% return as compared to S&P BSE Healthcare which gave investors 65.75% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters31.1731.1731.1731.17
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII30.5734.4236.8341.04
    DII15.3313.5712.1910.09
    Mutual Funds14.0112.2510.748.64
    Others22.9320.8419.8117.70
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters23,52,94,11731.17 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII23,07,60,76330.57 %-3.85
    DII11,57,40,69615.33 %1.76
    MF10,57,38,23114.01 %1.76
    Others17,31,62,57222.93 %2.09

MF Ownership

    • 366.15

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.57%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 290.57

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 5.14%

      % of AUM

    • -4.92

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 206.93

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 4.98%

      % of AUM

    • -1.46

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 06, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 30, 2021Jun 29, 2021AGM-
    May 29, 2021May 24, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Mar 16, 2021Feb 12, 2021POM-
    Feb 05, 2021Jan 29, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • Dividend announcements are not available.

  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsAug 18, 2009Aug 20, 2009Dec 24, 2008Rights ratio: 2 share for every 5 held at a price of Rs 110.0
    Rights-Aug 20, 2009Aug 10, 2009Rights ratio: 2 share for every 5 held at a price of Rs 110.0

About Fortis Healthcare

Fortis Healthcare Ltd., incorporated in the year 1996, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 21,931.53 Crore) operating in Hospitals & Allied Services sector. Fortis Healthcare Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include HealthCare Services, Lease Rentals, Other Operating Revenue, Pharmaceuticals for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RR

    Ravi Rajagopal

    Chairman & Ind.Director

    SM

    Shirish Moreshwar Apte

    Vice Chairman & Non Exe.Dire

    AR

    Ashutosh Raghuvanshi

    Managing Director & CEO

    DK

    Dilip Kadambi

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, + 15 more

Address

Fortis Hospital,Sector 62,Phase - VIII,Mohali, Punjab - 160062

More Details

Fortis Healthcare Share Price Update

Fortis Healthcare Ltd. share price moved up by 1.68% from its previous close of Rs 285.70. Fortis Healthcare Ltd. stock last traded price is 290.50

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last290.50
Previous Day285.70

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Darmofal- Broderick street no. 11, 88736 Vatican City, Vatican City

Give us a ring

Meadow Hipsley
+90 293 316 242
Mon - Fri, 8:00-14:00

Join us