• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has posted a loss of Rs 4.77 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -42.81% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 1.44% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

InsightsGP Petroleums Ltd.

  • PAT: Slipping to Red

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 4.77 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -42.81% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.44% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 17.90
  • 2.95
  • 268.94
  • 13
  • 1.23
  • 0.00
  • 5.00
  • 1.84
  • 53.10

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.28%
  • 1 Week3.63%
  • 1 Month-14.51%
  • 3 Months-5.89%
  • 1 Year27.11%
  • 3 Years-42.97%
  • 5 Years-8.66%

GP Petroleums Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 4.77 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.44% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income155.37192.78170.80168.4279.09
    Total Income Growth (%)-19.4012.861.42112.93-14.69
    Total Expenses161.41187.50160.66157.0581.02
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-13.9116.702.3093.84-9.58
    EBIT-6.045.2810.1411.37-1.93
    EBIT Growth (%)-214.43-47.96-10.78--161.95
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-4.774.867.567.38-2.07
    PAT Growth (%)-198.13-35.692.49--252.38
    EBIT Margin (%)-3.892.745.946.75-2.44
    Net Profit Margin (%)-3.072.524.434.38-2.62
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.940.951.481.45-0.41
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue496.53607.78560.52491.88423.93
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-18.308.4313.9616.033.39
    Total Expenses477.80582.33535.49460.64402.38
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-17.958.7516.2514.48-0.77
    Profit after Tax (PAT)15.5616.2516.3620.4813.59
    PAT Growth (%)-4.24-0.69-20.1150.66170.47
    Operating Profit Margin (%)5.225.295.638.186.27
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.142.672.914.263.21
    Basic EPS (₹)3.053.193.214.022.67

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets296.64384.39408.05329.97293.31
    Total Assets Growth (%)-22.83-5.8023.6612.5028.56
    Total Liabilities77.36176.32211.96145.94153.37
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-56.13-16.8145.24-4.8451.19
    Total Equity219.28208.08196.09184.03139.93
    Total Equity Growth (%)5.386.116.5531.5210.43
    Current Ratio (x)3.081.781.571.741.70
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.170.650.630.440.86
    Contingent Liabilities7.2812.898.4113.6615.67

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities110.24-12.52-34.7228.9517.18
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-0.650.353.710.89-6.87
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-109.092.1632.74-39.86-5.34
    Net Cash Flow0.50-10.011.73-10.024.97
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1.170.6710.488.7426.60
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)74.00-93.5919.83-67.1222.97
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.35-10.81-3.532.776.83

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)7.097.808.3411.129.91
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.3314.9215.5320.5717.23
    Return on Assets (%)5.244.224.006.204.63
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.624.814.834.875.34
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)166.94157.80137.33145.56144.04
    Price to Earnings (x)10.2820.2822.9421.9322.22
    Price to Book (x)0.731.581.912.442.20
    EV/EBITDA (x)6.6813.1414.0312.1813.22
    EBITDA Margin (%)5.945.826.188.807.02

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsGP Petroleums Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 4.77 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.44% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -42.81% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -42.81% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    GP Petroleums 17.901.237.0911.335.240.315.223.143.053.080.170.35
    Castrol India17.089.3741.2154.5624.35-5.8226.3419.455.892.050.000.00
    Gulf Oil India14.384.0326.6036.5514.0014.7317.6012.3240.511.720.461.49
    Savita Oil Tech7.678.606.668.862.4110.752.681.5011.831.350.200.90
    Tide Water Oil8.481.6919.1821.8113.58-0.4313.699.99415.802.720.020.24
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsGP Petroleums Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -42.81% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters72.9973.1873.1873.18
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.000.000.000.00
    DII0.000.000.000.00
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others27.0126.8226.8226.82
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters3,72,14,34172.99 %-0.19
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    DII7000.00 %0.00
    Others1,37,69,34227.01 %0.19

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 12, 2021Aug 04, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 10, 2021May 31, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 12, 2021Feb 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 13, 2020Nov 05, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 29, 2020Sep 07, 2020AGMBook closure from 23 Sep, 2020 to 29 Sep, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final15%0.75Sep 21, 2020Jun 24, 2020
    Final15%0.75Sep 11, 2019May 17, 2019
    Final15%0.75Sep 12, 2018May 29, 2018
    Final15%0.75Sep 13, 2017May 26, 2017
    Final2%0.1Sep 22, 2016May 24, 2016
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusJul 09, 2013Jul 10, 2013May 24, 2013Bonus Ratio: 23 share(s) for every 19 shares held
    BonusOct 20, 2005Oct 21, 2005Aug 22, 2005Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held

About GP Petroleums

GP Petroleums Ltd., incorporated in the year 1983, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 268.94 Crore) operating in Petrochemicals sector. GP Petroleums Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Lubricating Oils & Greases, Scrap and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • PA

    Prashanth Achar

    Chief Executive Officer

    BM

    Bhaswar Mukherjee

    Independent Director

    Show More

Address

804, Ackruti Star,MIDC Central Road,MIDC, Andheri (East),Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400093

More Details

GP Petroleums Share Price Update

GP Petroleums Ltd. share price moved down by -0.28% from its previous close of Rs 52.90. GP Petroleums Ltd. stock last traded price is 52.75

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last52.75
Previous Day52.90

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Darmofal- Broderick street no. 11, 88736 Vatican City, Vatican City

Give us a ring

Meadow Hipsley
+90 293 316 242
Mon - Fri, 8:00-14:00

Join us