• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has posted a loss of Rs 14.22 cr in Mar 31, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.48% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 1.79% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 56.39% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

InsightsThe Grob Tea Company Ltd.

  • PAT: Slipping to Red

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 14.22 cr in Mar 31, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.48% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.79% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 56.39% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 4.46
  • 241.09
  • 124.89
  • 8
  • 2.63
  • 0.28
  • 10.00
  • -0.85
  • 1,057.57

Returns

  • 1 Day1.31%
  • 1 Week8.87%
  • 1 Month-21.42%
  • 3 Months13.05%
  • 1 Year39.39%
  • 3 Years48.4%
  • 5 Years300.32%

The Grob Tea Company Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 14.22 cr in Mar 31, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.79% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 56.39% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualMar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020Mar 2020
    Total Income17.0328.5251.1614.4912.40
    Total Income Growth (%)-40.30-44.25253.0216.87-49.60
    Total Expenses31.1522.3918.3110.7426.01
    Total Expenses Growth (%)39.1122.3370.49-58.7314.76
    EBIT-14.126.1332.853.75-13.62
    EBIT Growth (%)-330.51-81.35774.96--804.16
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-14.226.1032.693.46-15.19
    PAT Growth (%)-333.14-81.34845.46--1,012.69
    EBIT Margin (%)-82.9521.4864.2225.91-109.80
    Net Profit Margin (%)-83.5321.3963.8923.86-122.49
    Basic EPS (₹)-122.3652.48281.2329.75-130.67
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue83.0680.6877.8274.9477.73
    Total Revenue Growth (%)2.963.673.84-3.5824.42
    Total Expenses80.2278.8675.2373.0771.53
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.734.822.962.1417.25
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1.651.401.851.694.69
    PAT Growth (%)18.03-24.349.42-64.06390.01
    Operating Profit Margin (%)5.233.053.873.649.20
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.991.752.392.266.07
    Basic EPS (₹)14.1812.0115.8814.5140.37

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets72.2368.7960.7354.8957.83
    Total Assets Growth (%)5.0013.2710.64-5.081.28
    Total Liabilities25.4125.0919.1715.5720.73
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)1.2830.8823.12-24.89-18.55
    Total Equity46.8243.7041.5739.3137.09
    Total Equity Growth (%)7.145.125.755.9917.19
    Current Ratio (x)1.351.231.160.900.77
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.220.150.110.070.20
    Contingent Liabilities1.380.770.871.331.56

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-7.23-1.798.755.106.17
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities4.681.32-9.970.63-1.58
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities2.331.051.06-5.89-7.75
    Net Cash Flow-0.220.57-0.16-0.16-3.17
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent0.640.850.280.440.60
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-25.35204.89-36.91-25.98-84.07
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-1.45-3.590.510.541.21

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)3.513.194.434.2812.64
    Return on Capital Employed (%)8.865.226.586.3117.99
    Return on Assets (%)2.282.023.033.078.11
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.933.927.583.247.82
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)114.07115.98126.72135.50133.46
    Price to Earnings (x)18.3233.3390.9119.92-
    Price to Book (x)0.641.064.020.85-
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.729.6326.865.42-
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.226.628.228.7414.28

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsThe Grob Tea Company Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 14.22 cr in Mar 31, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.79% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 56.39% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.48% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.48% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    The Grob Tea Company4.462.673.518.862.283.455.231.9914.181.350.22-1.45
    CCL Products28.564.9316.7619.0710.192.9320.2614.6613.701.690.442.78
    Tata Coffee31.512.199.7513.133.7412.7915.129.387.161.140.492.22
    Andrew Yule30.323.53-6.32-3.32-3.60-10.60-4.28-7.24-0.440.970.23-5.61
    Jay Shree Tea17.891.46-47.830.75-8.671.930.42-11.52-45.070.662.0953.28
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Dhunseri Tea
    • McLeod Russel
    • United Nilgiri Tea
    • Peria Karamalai Tea
    • Norben Tea Exp

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsThe Grob Tea Company Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.48% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters74.9374.9374.9374.93
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.000.000.000.00
    DII0.060.060.060.06
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others25.0125.0125.0125.01
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters8,70,85874.93 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    DII7380.06 %0.00
    Others2,90,73425.01 %0.00

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jun 29, 2021Jun 22, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Dec 30, 2020Dec 24, 2020Board MeetingOthers
    Jun 29, 2020Jun 23, 2020Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Feb 14, 2020Jan 29, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 14, 2019Nov 05, 2019Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final20%2.0Sep 21, 2020Jun 29, 2020
    Final20%2.0Aug 29, 2019May 23, 2019
    Final20%2.0Aug 20, 2018May 29, 2018
    Final20%2.0Aug 28, 2017May 29, 2017
    Final30%3.0-Jun 29, 2021
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About The Grob Tea Company

The Grob Tea Company Ltd., incorporated in the year 1895, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 124.89 Crore) operating in Tea / Coffee sector. The Grob Tea Company Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Tea, Tea Waste and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • PK

    P K Agarwal

    Managing Director

    SD

    S Dasgupta

    Chief Executive Officer

    IB

    I B Sharaf

    Executive Director

    MK

    M K Agarwal

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

Address

HAUTE STREET,9th Floor,86A, Topsia Road,Kolkata, West Bengal - 700046

More Details

The Grob Tea Company Share Price Update

The Grob Tea Company Ltd. share price moved up by 1.31% from its previous close of Rs 1,060.55. The Grob Tea Company Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,074.45

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,074.45
Previous Day1,060.55

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Darmofal- Broderick street no. 11, 88736 Vatican City, Vatican City

Give us a ring

Meadow Hipsley
+90 293 316 242
Mon - Fri, 8:00-14:00

Join us