• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 2.72 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has posted a loss of Rs 9.58 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.26% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.96% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsLakshmi Machine Works Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 2.72 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • PAT: Slipping to Red

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 9.58 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls back on track

    20 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.26% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.96% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 149.57
  • 53.02
  • 8,476.96
  • 9
  • 4.79
  • 0.13
  • 10.00
  • 0.84
  • 7,967.70

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.67%
  • 1 Week2.98%
  • 1 Month-8.15%
  • 3 Months20.54%
  • 1 Year132.78%
  • 3 Years10.22%
  • 5 Years96.74%

Lakshmi Machine Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 9.58 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.8% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income475.76707.33499.54411.67187.56
    Total Income Growth (%)-32.7441.6021.34119.49-54.49
    Total Expenses481.94665.70452.91403.10212.98
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-27.6046.9812.3689.26-47.60
    EBIT-6.1841.6346.638.57-25.42
    EBIT Growth (%)-114.84-10.72444.07--548.07
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-9.5826.0533.266.91-21.62
    PAT Growth (%)-136.77-21.69381.56--1,249.62
    EBIT Margin (%)-1.305.899.332.08-13.55
    Net Profit Margin (%)-2.013.686.661.68-11.53
    Basic EPS (₹)-8.9624.3831.136.47-20.24
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income455.12686.08498.77394.79189.22
    Total Income Growth (%)-33.6637.5626.34108.64-54.65
    Total Expenses460.97645.17452.02385.20212.19
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-28.5542.7317.3581.53-47.78
    EBIT-5.8440.9246.759.59-22.98
    EBIT Growth (%)-114.28-12.47387.35--312.62
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-9.2425.3333.387.93-19.17
    PAT Growth (%)-136.49-24.11320.99--373.31
    EBIT Margin (%)-1.285.969.372.43-12.14
    Net Profit Margin (%)-2.033.696.692.01-10.13
    Basic EPS (₹)-8.6523.7131.247.42-17.95
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,806.101,668.502,814.202,750.442,587.66
    Total Revenue Growth (%)8.25-40.712.326.29-12.47
    Total Expenses1,712.651,619.222,494.442,444.072,320.51
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.77-35.092.065.32-11.24
    Profit after Tax (PAT)44.6027.77185.38214.64186.41
    PAT Growth (%)60.57-85.02-13.6315.15-18.00
    Operating Profit Margin (%)5.413.1611.8311.6210.70
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.581.766.838.127.45
    Basic EPS (₹)41.7526.00170.56195.92166.51
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,768.851,663.732,741.982,667.292,522.86
    Total Revenue Growth (%)6.32-39.322.805.72-11.52
    Total Expenses1,672.541,597.232,418.312,364.142,251.85
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.72-33.952.294.99-10.58
    Profit after Tax (PAT)47.4645.00189.28211.42190.60
    PAT Growth (%)5.47-76.23-10.4710.92-13.41
    Operating Profit Margin (%)5.704.2612.3111.8711.15
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.802.867.188.267.83
    Basic EPS (₹)44.4342.12174.15192.98170.26

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,757.752,346.122,456.692,635.052,366.81
    Total Assets Growth (%)17.55-4.50-6.7711.33-1.27
    Total Liabilities977.46685.77746.38888.36808.41
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)42.54-8.12-15.989.89-6.31
    Total Equity1,780.291,660.361,710.311,746.691,558.40
    Total Equity Growth (%)7.22-2.92-2.0812.081.56
    Current Ratio (x)2.012.131.822.212.27
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities86.5976.89117.81113.42132.00
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,742.242,341.802,426.582,553.552,312.12
    Total Assets Growth (%)17.10-3.49-4.9710.440.17
    Total Liabilities961.98685.48736.21831.91773.70
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)40.34-6.89-11.507.52-3.87
    Total Equity1,780.261,656.311,690.361,721.651,538.43
    Total Equity Growth (%)7.48-2.01-1.8211.912.33
    Current Ratio (x)2.002.101.782.252.32
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities86.5976.89117.81140.59132.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 144.12 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 105.96%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities156.7573.9998.79210.52136.91
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-144.12-69.9828.71-22.8167.62
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-10.86-48.63-215.26-44.04-195.11
    Net Cash Flow1.77-44.61-87.75143.679.42
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent52.5250.7595.36183.1239.45
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)3.48-46.78-47.92364.2031.39
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.030.010.00
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities156.2786.27124.80164.80132.38
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-144.15-70.1029.76-20.0667.83
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-10.86-45.49-215.07-46.89-195.07
    Net Cash Flow1.27-29.32-60.5197.845.15
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent32.7431.4760.80121.3123.47
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)4.02-48.23-49.88416.8728.12
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)2.501.6710.8312.2811.96
    Return on Capital Employed (%)4.822.8618.1916.6416.13
    Return on Assets (%)1.611.187.548.147.87
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1,154.6982.42275.33399.19637.98
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)62.6367.11110.38100.30105.59
    Price to Earnings (x)163.9388.5035.2135.0924.81
    Price to Book (x)4.071.483.814.312.97
    EV/EBITDA (x)43.3817.3015.8216.9710.65
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.636.6713.8714.4913.90
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)2.662.7111.1912.2812.38
    Return on Capital Employed (%)4.973.8418.6416.7216.56
    Return on Assets (%)1.731.927.808.278.24
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1,190.03160.67326.33458.51720.06
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)61.6167.04108.62100.20105.19
    Price to Earnings (x)153.8554.6434.4835.7124.27
    Price to Book (x)4.071.483.854.373.00
    EV/EBITDA (x)43.8715.6915.9817.5110.73
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.757.4614.2014.6314.23

Financial InsightsLakshmi Machine Works Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 9.58 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.8% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 144.12 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 105.96%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Lakshmi Machine Works Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    14D EMA: 7933.97

    Last 4 Buy Signals:11 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 4.69% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    20 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    20D EMA: 7930.74

    Last 4 Buy Signals:17 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 4.26% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 42%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    57%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic8055.808103.458223.007983.907936.257864.357744.80

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR280.40314.46306.22

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.96% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated 10.96% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 30.74% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.96% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated 10.96% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 30.74% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Lakshmi Machine149.774.762.504.821.61-12.965.412.5841.752.010.000.00
    Indian Card Clothing-85.751.55-8.60-6.03-5.05-10.64-7.47-8.32-11.121.960.30-1.53
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsLakshmi Machine Works Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 10.96% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

    Stock generated 10.96% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 30.74% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters31.1331.1131.1131.11
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII3.653.211.511.31
    DII12.4612.5414.6115.26
    Mutual Funds2.702.784.324.45
    Others52.7653.1452.7752.32
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters33,25,72631.13 %0.02
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII3,90,0373.65 %0.44
    DII13,30,96012.46 %-0.08
    MF2,88,9102.70 %-0.08
    Others56,36,27752.76 %-0.38

MF Ownership

    • 135.83

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.32%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 93.31

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.27%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 14.18

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.11%

      % of AUM

    • 100.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 21, 2021Jun 21, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 21, 2021May 24, 2021AGMBook closure from 15 Jul, 2021 to 21 Jul, 2021
    May 24, 2021Apr 26, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Jan 27, 2021Dec 22, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 26, 2020Sep 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final100%10.0Jul 13, 2021May 24, 2021
    Final100%10.0Jul 16, 2020May 26, 2020
    Final350%35.0Jul 12, 2019May 20, 2019
    Final400%40.0Jul 13, 2018May 25, 2018
    Final350%35.0Jul 28, 2017May 22, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsDec 13, 2006Dec 20, 2006Oct 16, 2006Split: Old FV100.0| New FV:10.0
    BonusOct 20, 1997-Jun 05, 1997Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    Bonus--Oct 22, 1989Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

About Lakshmi Machine

Lakshmi Machine Works Ltd., incorporated in the year 1962, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 8,546.35 Crore) operating in Engineering sector. Lakshmi Machine Works Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Finished Goods, Repair & Service Charges, Export Incentives, Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SJ

    Sanjay Jayavarthanavelu

    Chairman & Managing Director

    SJ

    Sanjay Jayavarthanavelu

    Chairman & Managing Director

    TC

    T C Suseel Kumar

    Nominee Director

    TC

    T C Suseel Kumar

    Nominee Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 SmallCap Index, + 10 more

Address

SRK Vidyalaya Post,Perianaickenpalayam,Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu - 641020

More Details

Lakshmi Machine Share Price Update

Lakshmi Machine Works Ltd. share price moved down by -0.47% from its previous close of Rs 7,983.35. Lakshmi Machine Works Ltd. stock last traded price is 7,945.95

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last7,945.95
Previous Day7,983.35

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Darmofal- Broderick street no. 11, 88736 Vatican City, Vatican City

Give us a ring

Meadow Hipsley
+90 293 316 242
Mon - Fri, 8:00-14:00

Join us