• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 5.13% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.92% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.32% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsMax Ventures and Industries Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 5.13% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.92% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.32% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 50.85
  • 1.84
  • 1,365.64
  • 13
  • 1.32
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • -0.05
  • 93.67

Returns

  • 1 Day0.11%
  • 1 Week3.88%
  • 1 Month0.05%
  • 3 Months36.74%
  • 1 Year145.35%
  • 3 Years46.48%
  • 5 Years68.5%

Max Ventures Ind Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 5.13% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.92% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income389.01333.94298.96293.69263.33
    Total Income Growth (%)16.4911.701.7911.531.72
    Total Expenses309.67291.81259.11275.80223.66
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.1212.62-6.0523.31-2.36
    EBIT79.3442.1339.8517.8939.67
    EBIT Growth (%)88.335.72122.75-54.9133.02
    Profit after Tax (PAT)23.5912.862.04-11.494.27
    PAT Growth (%)83.38531.43--369.31109.22
    EBIT Margin (%)20.4012.6213.336.0915.07
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.063.850.68-3.911.62
    Basic EPS (₹)1.610.880.14-0.780.29
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income5.385.545.839.7510.13
    Total Income Growth (%)-2.85-5.08-40.19-3.731.85
    Total Expenses5.345.354.714.634.60
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.1513.721.650.61-16.52
    EBIT0.030.181.135.125.53
    EBIT Growth (%)-81.42-83.65-78.02-7.3424.70
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-0.67-0.530.323.443.75
    PAT Growth (%)--264.47-90.55-8.3938.27
    EBIT Margin (%)0.643.3319.3052.5254.57
    Net Profit Margin (%)-12.55-9.645.5635.2337.02
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.05-0.040.020.230.26
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,399.50945.41736.29673.46
    Total Revenue Growth (%)48.0328.409.33-5.24
    Total Expenses1,332.58976.21725.14681.77
    Total Expenses Growth (%)36.5134.626.36-0.25
    Profit after Tax (PAT)37.43-23.113.70-6.70
    PAT Growth (%)--723.87--134.89
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.971.204.713.69
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.70-2.500.51-1.01
    Basic EPS (₹)2.55-1.950.51-1.21
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue37.8533.96104.1314.89
    Total Revenue Growth (%)11.46-67.38599.1151.92
    Total Expenses22.8223.0127.3317.54
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.81-15.8155.75166.23
    Profit after Tax (PAT)11.398.9160.01-2.87
    PAT Growth (%)27.79-85.15--199.59
    Operating Profit Margin (%)60.8342.86266.04-3.80
    Net Profit Margin (%)38.3934.75207.84-19.32
    Basic EPS (₹)0.780.758.33-0.52

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,879.621,898.221,592.66791.60
    Total Assets Growth (%)-0.9819.19101.1939.20
    Total Liabilities836.91944.871,054.99458.77
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-11.43-10.44129.9628.44
    Total Equity1,042.71953.35537.67332.83
    Total Equity Growth (%)9.3777.3161.5457.36
    Current Ratio (x)0.941.901.141.63
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.570.621.520.93
    Contingent Liabilities59.8176.45138.20146.29
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets896.06856.23399.06371.42
    Total Assets Growth (%)4.65114.567.4495.82
    Total Liabilities37.839.617.0160.05
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)293.6537.09-88.332,099.63
    Total Equity858.23846.62392.05311.37
    Total Equity Growth (%)1.37115.9525.9166.56
    Current Ratio (x)17.8027.1917.102.32
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.18
    Contingent Liabilities162.0018.70266.00-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 171.68 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 21.67%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities232.98-151.56-389.8963.02
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-171.68-141.10-152.49-219.83
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-56.64293.50546.78145.87
    Net Cash Flow4.750.844.40-10.95
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11.927.176.331.93
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)66.3113.20227.98-85.03
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.15-3.43-1.624.91
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities28.85-10.34-28.02-4.53
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-23.32-432.46-99.53-187.44
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-4.02445.31127.60181.22
    Net Cash Flow1.512.510.06-10.75
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent4.593.080.570.51
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)48.86441.3511.01-95.44
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.00-0.010.00-12.37

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)4.27-2.750.89-2.02
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.070.864.414.43
    Return on Assets (%)1.99-1.210.23-0.84
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.940.261.480.75
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)73.5348.6045.5183.55
    Price to Earnings (x)12.55-28.90133.33-93.46
    Price to Book (x)0.540.801.181.88
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.6328.4621.7020.83
    EBITDA Margin (%)13.314.507.876.76
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)1.321.0515.30-0.92
    Return on Capital Employed (%)2.041.2919.57-0.18
    Return on Assets (%)1.271.0415.03-0.77
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)6.00326.077,457.28-0.27
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)3.302.997.233.99
    Price to Earnings (x)41.3275.198.16-222.22
    Price to Book (x)0.550.791.252.00
    EV/EBITDA (x)20.5149.436.35-1,324.09
    EBITDA Margin (%)71.0943.59266.49-3.45

Financial InsightsMax Ventures and Industries Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 5.13% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.92% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 171.68 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 21.67%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.32% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.32% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Max Ventures Ind50.471.314.2710.071.9927.309.973.192.550.940.572.15
    Pilani Invest16.360.200.981.800.8785.7796.5353.7187.3027.490.08-1.83
    CESC Ventures-30.500.53-4.4311.15-1.5140.859.231.04-36.090.860.380.92
    Sundaram Finance23.450.934.201.824.0614.0437.8631.645.176.680.000.03
    BF Investment5.040.808.430.807.47-71.7969.85-332.9338.321,152.600.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Vardhman Hold
    • Kalyani Invst
    • Nalwa Sons Invst
    • Summit Sec
    • Consolidated Fin

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsMax Ventures and Industries Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 46.32% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters49.6649.6849.6849.68
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII28.7428.6829.1329.13
    DII1.751.901.901.90
    Mutual Funds0.060.060.060.06
    Others19.8519.7419.2919.29
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters7,28,46,28649.66 %-0.02
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII4,21,54,13728.74 %0.06
    DII25,63,5381.75 %-0.15
    MF80,9280.06 %0.00
    Others2,91,21,32319.85 %0.11

MF Ownership

    • 0.75

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.3%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 04, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 11, 2021May 31, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Feb 12, 2021Jan 28, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 26, 2020Oct 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 28, 2020Jul 20, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • Dividend announcements are not available.

  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsJun 21, 2018Jun 22, 2018Jun 11, 2018Rights ratio: 67 share for every 66 held at a price of Rs 61.0

About Max Ventures Ind

Max Ventures and Industries Ltd., incorporated in the year 2015, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,360.51 Crore) operating in Holding Company sector. Max Ventures and Industries Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income from Shared Services and Interest for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • MT

    Mohit Talwar

    Vice Chairman

    SV

    Sahil Vachani

    Managing Director & CEO

    DK

    D K Mittal

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Finance, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

419, Bhai Mohan Singh Nagar,Village Railmajra,Tehsil Balachaur,Nawanshahr, Punjab - 144533

More Details

Max Ventures Ind Share Price Update

Max Ventures and Industries Ltd. share price moved up by 0.11% from its previous close of Rs 93.50. Max Ventures and Industries Ltd. stock last traded price is 93.60

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last93.60
Previous Day93.50

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Darmofal- Broderick street no. 11, 88736 Vatican City, Vatican City

Give us a ring

Meadow Hipsley
+90 293 316 242
Mon - Fri, 8:00-14:00

Join us