• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 17.49% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 12.02%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 304.38% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.2% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsPraj Industries Ltd.

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 17.49% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 12.02%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 304.38% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.2% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 54.77
  • 6.20
  • 6,242.01
  • 11
  • 7.60
  • 0.64
  • 2.00
  • 1.99
  • 339.87

Returns

  • 1 Day2.11%
  • 1 Week0.4%
  • 1 Month-7.48%
  • 3 Months3.86%
  • 1 Year389.05%
  • 3 Years312.9%
  • 5 Years278.16%

Praj Ind. Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 2 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1111
Buy1111
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts2222

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 17.49% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 12.02%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.2% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income391.32571.34353.16264.67134.51
    Total Income Growth (%)-31.5161.7833.4396.77-55.35
    Total Expenses360.92497.51313.66248.27148.26
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-27.4558.6126.3467.46-44.84
    EBIT30.4073.8339.5016.40-13.75
    EBIT Growth (%)-58.8286.91140.85--142.36
    Profit after Tax (PAT)22.2152.0128.1611.39-10.50
    PAT Growth (%)-57.3084.69147.23--142.24
    EBIT Margin (%)7.7712.9211.186.20-10.22
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.689.107.974.30-7.81
    Basic EPS (₹)1.212.841.540.62-0.57
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income338.15504.20292.95212.1495.95
    Total Income Growth (%)-32.9372.1138.09121.09-62.25
    Total Expenses308.47433.97258.89202.94110.43
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-28.9267.6327.5783.77-52.91
    EBIT29.6870.2334.069.20-14.48
    EBIT Growth (%)-57.74106.19270.22--173.61
    Profit after Tax (PAT)21.5651.4025.066.09-11.30
    PAT Growth (%)-58.05105.11311.49--179.30
    EBIT Margin (%)8.7813.9311.634.34-15.09
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.3810.198.552.87-11.78
    Basic EPS (₹)1.182.811.370.33-0.62
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,330.401,132.391,173.41943.31937.27
    Total Revenue Growth (%)17.49-3.5024.390.64-10.05
    Total Expenses1,217.301,049.251,085.48890.30869.74
    Total Expenses Growth (%)16.02-3.3421.922.36-7.13
    Profit after Tax (PAT)81.0570.4368.2039.4944.60
    PAT Growth (%)15.073.2772.71-11.46-45.91
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.887.827.775.907.52
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.216.385.974.304.87
    Basic EPS (₹)4.433.853.752.192.50
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,111.74975.63951.65723.28748.88
    Total Revenue Growth (%)13.952.5231.57-3.42-10.45
    Total Expenses1,015.07888.33870.73683.44681.45
    Total Expenses Growth (%)14.272.0227.400.29-10.05
    Profit after Tax (PAT)71.2464.7162.4131.4846.86
    PAT Growth (%)10.093.6998.25-32.83-29.77
    Operating Profit Margin (%)9.099.528.835.849.34
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.546.876.754.516.42
    Basic EPS (₹)3.893.543.431.752.63

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,593.821,161.651,246.961,133.271,187.41
    Total Assets Growth (%)37.20-6.8410.03-4.562.65
    Total Liabilities791.32441.73501.28406.48477.50
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)79.14-11.8823.32-14.87-4.73
    Total Equity802.50719.92745.68726.80709.91
    Total Equity Growth (%)11.47-3.452.602.388.29
    Current Ratio (x)1.621.911.772.031.81
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.430.260.000.010.01
    Contingent Liabilities83.3385.2383.39118.71102.64
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,468.081,062.721,166.671,050.381,094.98
    Total Assets Growth (%)38.14-8.9111.07-4.073.11
    Total Liabilities691.08358.36430.50327.12380.10
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)92.85-16.7631.60-13.94-7.50
    Total Equity776.99704.35736.17723.27714.88
    Total Equity Growth (%)10.31-4.321.781.179.81
    Current Ratio (x)1.581.911.712.071.89
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities83.0283.3880.90115.07-

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities225.0914.6832.99101.4220.19
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-164.3262.07-5.91-70.68-8.03
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-6.29-98.04-43.44-24.74-3.86
    Net Cash Flow55.27-17.72-13.678.048.71
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent101.1145.8463.5677.2369.18
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)120.56-27.87-17.7011.6214.39
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.5212.780.000.060.22
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities209.9513.574.31101.8717.82
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-155.3567.19-3.60-66.54-13.44
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-4.84-96.37-37.48-26.578.34
    Net Cash Flow50.55-12.04-34.0710.8013.12
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent72.1321.5833.6267.6956.89
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)234.26-35.81-50.3318.9825.95
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)10.109.799.155.436.28
    Return on Capital Employed (%)13.9711.4611.647.299.48
    Return on Assets (%)5.086.065.463.483.75
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)40.5927.85116.2447.4252.62
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)81.8594.8991.5180.8777.05
    Price to Earnings (x)44.0514.3341.6736.9032.26
    Price to Book (x)4.451.403.802.002.02
    EV/EBITDA (x)27.3510.6124.6117.6515.02
    EBITDA Margin (%)10.589.809.788.539.94
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)9.169.188.474.356.55
    Return on Capital Employed (%)12.3312.2210.865.519.31
    Return on Assets (%)4.856.085.342.994.27
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)42.4736.71119.4847.5093.37
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)74.1488.6279.1366.3566.61
    Price to Earnings (x)50.2515.6045.4546.3030.67
    Price to Book (x)4.591.433.852.012.01
    EV/EBITDA (x)29.389.0827.3622.3715.74
    EBITDA Margin (%)10.8411.5211.008.8911.96

Financial InsightsPraj Industries Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 17.49% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 12.02%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 13.2% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    339.407.00 (2.11%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 304.38% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 304.38% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Praj Ind.54.777.7610.1013.975.0812.028.886.214.431.620.431.52
    GMM Pfaudler110.0511.7818.016.903.0334.7411.146.3350.191.661.122.92
    Techno Electric12.832.1311.9613.348.6186.5425.2320.2716.263.310.000.00
    Action Const.26.375.2115.2521.427.564.279.806.507.031.200.100.59
    Elecon Engg Co18.162.086.2612.062.89-3.9213.325.335.141.350.271.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • The Anup Engg
    • Kabra Extrusion
    • Walchandngr Ind
    • Gujarat Apollo
    • Eimco Elecon

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsPraj Industries Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 304.38% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters32.8532.9132.9232.92
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII13.1211.6212.2512.26
    DII7.1315.2116.1216.06
    Mutual Funds6.8414.7314.3414.18
    Others46.9040.2638.7138.76
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters6,03,00,00032.85 %-0.06
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII2,40,95,87513.12 %1.50
    DII1,30,83,8727.13 %-8.08
    MF1,25,54,6836.84 %-7.89
    Others8,61,08,89846.90 %6.64

MF Ownership

    • 158.00

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.62%

      % of AUM

    • -15.49

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 104.81

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.67%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 34.51

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.16%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 11, 2021Aug 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Aug 11, 2021Jul 23, 2021AGMBook closure from Aug 5, 2021 to Aug 11, 2021
    Jun 17, 2021Jun 14, 2021Board MeetingA.G.M.
    May 06, 2021Apr 27, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 04, 2021Jan 25, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final108%2.16Aug 03, 2021May 07, 2021
    Interim135%2.7Mar 13, 2020Feb 26, 2020
    Final81%1.62Jul 15, 2019May 16, 2019
    Interim25%0.5Feb 07, 2019Jan 28, 2019
    Final81%1.62Jul 27, 2018May 16, 2018
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusJul 18, 2007-Apr 18, 2007Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsAug 17, 2005Aug 24, 2005Jun 17, 2005Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    BonusAug 17, 2005Aug 24, 2005Jun 17, 2005Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Praj Ind.

Praj Industries Ltd., incorporated in the year 1985, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 6,242.01 Crore) operating in Engineering sector. Praj Industries Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Sale of services and Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • PC

    Pramod Chaudhari

    Executive Chairman

    SJ

    Shishir Joshipura

    Managing Director & CEO

    SR

    Sachin Raole

    Director & CFO

    BD

    Berjis Desai

    Non Executive Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Industrials, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

Praj Tower,S.No. 274 & 275/2,Bhumkar Chowk-Hinjewadi Road,Pune, Maharashtra - 411057

More Details

Praj Ind. Share Price Update

Praj Industries Ltd. share price moved up by 2.11% from its previous close of Rs 332.40. Praj Industries Ltd. stock last traded price is 339.40

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last339.40
Previous Day332.40

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Write us

Find us at the office

Darmofal- Broderick street no. 11, 88736 Vatican City, Vatican City

Give us a ring

Meadow Hipsley
+90 293 316 242
Mon - Fri, 8:00-14:00

Join us